Apply Now
Information For

Department of Business Awards

Each year the Department of Business holds an awards reception and banquet to recognize the students in the department for their awards and accomplishments.

The 2015 Awards Banquet will be held on April 8, 2015.

2014

AWARD

RECIPIENT

Glenn R. Patterson Scholarship

Hannah Geiger
Jeffrey Halligan
Stephanie Turnbull

John F. Chubb '61 Scholarship

Ryan Perez
Allison Salata

Freshman Ernst & Young Accounting Scholarship

Brian Lukacsy

 Christine Eberle '96 Memorial Scholarship

 Jeffrey Halligan

VITA (Volunteer Income Tax Assistance) Participants

Jensen Appleman
Austin Brady
Sarah Brinson
Jacob Dovey
Hannah Geiger
J. Austin Good
Christina Harp
Amy Helmig
Kellie Lotkowski
Kieran McCormick
Caroline Montfort
David Nagel

The Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants Awards

Jacob Dovey

Accounting Alumni Award

J. Austin Good

Financial Executives International (FEI) - Central Pennsylvania Chapter Outstanding Student Award

Duc Dam

James B. Hoover Business Department Scholarship

Hannah Blecker
Mark Minisce

Bets Keen '75 Campus Wide Entrepreneurship Scholarship

Bruchette Myrtil
Quinn Nadu

Robert E. Hall '68 Scholarship

Madison McCall
Cassandra Rochelle

Department of Business Scholarships

Austin Bennett
Ryan Burns
Brianna Earnshaw
Anthony Fuller
Matthew Kelley
Marshall Parks

Stephen Poorman  '72 Entrepreneurship Award

Derek Zrncic

Student Conference in Business & Economics Certificates

Sajid Amir
Rebecca Anderson
Kelsey Bayzick
Amy Berdanier
Trevor Bower
Julia Carboni
Danielle Cockey
Duc Dam
Jessica Dziadas
Trang Hoang
Kyle McNulty
Mark Minisce
Brittany Schwab
Derek Zrncic

Student Conference in Business & Economics Best Paper Awards

Kyle McNulty
Mark Minisce
Derek Zrncic

Outstanding International Business Student Award

Duc Dam
Nate Fosbenner
Tyler Kunkle

Dentsply Scholarship

Kyle Bueti
Madison McCall

Jay & Carolyn Buffenmyer International Business Scholarship

Emily West

Douglas and Victoria Meacham Memorial Award

Jeffrey Boyer

Fondren-Miller Advertising Award

Calla Heathman

 Powell Adams Scholarship

 Katie Brumbach

 Nuts About Granola Innovation Scholarship

 Faith Walter

Herman G. Enterline Scholarship Award

Brett Williams

Musselman Scholarship

Jessica Lehr
Bret Stencovage

Mary Sachs Scholarship

Kyle Bueti
Collin Davidson
Richard Meyers

John W. Hess Scholarship Award

Joel Harnly
Jessica Dziadas
Stephanie High

Alice L. Knouse Scholarship

Corey Eshelman

James B. Hoover Outstanding Business Student Award Nominees

Kaitlin Binkley
Trevor Bower
Duc Dam
Jacob Dovey
Nate Fosbenner
J. Austin Good
Calla Heathman
Trang Hoang
Christopher Jones
Tyler Kunkle
Brianne Majczan
Mark Minisce
Danni Qiao
Amber Schober
Derek Zrncic

James B. Hoover Outstanding Business Student Award Mark Minisce
Elizabethtown College